Founded in 1996, the Central Ohio Men's Adult Baseball League is an 18 and over amateur baseball league that is a regional affiliate of the MSBL/MABL Inc. The regular season starts approximately mid-April, running through early August. League playoffs are a best of three series in each round and begin mid August with the League Championship Series held over Labor Day Weekend.

For more information, email the league president.

The League released the Opening Day Schedule.

Thank you to the new players who made it out to the 2014 Workout/Draft. 19 Players attended (18 drafted to a 2014 Team (one injured at draft)

2014 Central Ohio Draft Results- March 8, 2014

1st Round
1- Bison select Tyler Nicholson (from Jets 2013)
2- Bison select Scot Dawson (from Coyotes 2014)
3- Wildcats select Sully Minner (from Cudas 2014 from Cats 2013)
4- Irish select- Robert Gilmore
5- Braves select- Evan Reed
6- Royals select- Jeremy Bishop
7- Angels select- Kyle Kitchen
8- Dragons select- Tyler Bowling
9- Coyotes select - Brandon Dutra (from Bison 2014)
10- Jets select- Scott Keller (from Cudas 2014)
11- Jets select- Cesar Vazques (from Tigers 2014)
12- Coyotes select- Ryan Fasig (from Red Devilz 2014)
13- Black Hawks- Not Present
14- Knights- Pass

2nd Round
15- Jets- Pass
16- Red Devilz- Pass (from Coyotes 2013)
17- Wildcats- Pass
18- Dragons select- Tom Kronberger (from Irish 2013)
19- Braves- Pass
20- Royals- Pass
21- Angels- Pass
22- Dragons select- Caleb Kelly
23- Bison- Pass
24- Barracudas- Pass
25- Tigers- Pass
26- Red Devilz- Pass
27- Black Hawks- Not Present
28- Knights- Pass

3rd Round-
29- Dragons select- Jeff Adkins
30- Dragons select- John Koppel
31- Dragons select- Leonard Cobbs
32- Dragons select- Brandon Reed

2015

Coyotes own Bison 1st Round
Cudas own Jets 1st Round
Irish own Dragons 1st Round

 

 

The league will hold an open workout/draft on Saturday, March 8, 2014 at Stars Indoor Sports (6124 Busch Blvd, Columbus, Ohio).  Registration will begin at 9:00 AM.  The workout will be held from 9:30 AM - 12:00 PM.  The draft will be held after. New players looking to catch on with a team in the COMABL should attend.  The teams that are in need of players to augment their rosters will be present.  Any player that is not drafted will be kept on a waiting list until the conclusion of the regular season.  The league will not know until the day of the workout/draft how many players will be “drafted”.   In the past 18 years, several new players that attend the workout/draft are drafted.  There is a $25.00 (cash) fee to attend the workout/draft.  If drafted to a team, the $25.00 is subtracted from balance of player portion of team fee owed to the league.  If a new player is not drafted, player is moved to the waiting list.  If player prefers not to be on the waiting list then the money is refunded.

New Players should fill out the new player form or email president@centralohiobaseball.com

Columbus Black Hawks
6
Columbus Red Devilz
1
Dublin Coffman HS - 1:00 PM
Central Ohio Wildcats
9
Columbus Jets
5
Grove City HS - 1:00 PM
North Columbus Bears
7
Columbus Coyotes
6
Granville HS - 1:00 PM
Columbus Knights
8
Hebron Renegades
2
Dublin Scioto HS - 1:00 PM
Columbus Braves
13
County Heat
3
Reynoldsburg HS - 1:00 PM
Columbus Clydesdales
2
North Dublin Irish
3
Worthington Christian - 2:00 PM
Columbus Barracudas
5
Bison Baseball Club
2
Thomas Worthington HS - 2:00 PM
Columbus Red Devilz
6
Columbus Black Hawks
2
Dublin Coffman HS - 4:00 PM
Columbus Jets
3
Central Ohio Wildcats
11
Grove City HS - 4:00 PM
Columbus Coyotes
1
North Columbus Bears
19
Granville HS - 4:00 PM
Hebron Renegades
0
Columbus Knights
9
Dublin Scioto HS - 4:00 PM
County Heat
4
Columbus Braves
1
Reynoldsburg HS - 4:00 PM
North Dublin Irish
0
Columbus Clydesdales
8
Worthington Christian - 5:00 PM
Bison Baseball Club
1
Columbus Barracudas
5
Thomas Worthington HS - 5:00 PM
Bison Baseball Club
Franklin County Royals
Reynoldsburg HS - 10:00 AM
Columbus Red Devilz
Dublin Tigers
Dublin Coffman HS - 12:00 PM
Columbus Black Hawks
Columbus Angels
Bishop Ready - 12:00 PM
Columbus Jets
Columbus Coyotes
Reynoldsburg HS - 1:00 PM
Columbus Barracudas
Columbus Knights
Olentangy Liberty - 1:00 PM
Columbus Braves
Central Ohio Wildcats
Dublin Coffman HS - 3:30 PM
Columbus Dragons
North Dublin Irish
Bishop Ready - 3:30 PM